top of page

Air Quality Smoke Advisory Issued for 4th of July Fireworks

Local fireworks throughout Clark County may contribute to elevated levels of particulate matter pollution.

 

The bombs bursting in air will certainly be pretty to watch over the Independence Day holiday weekend, but they may also result in elevated levels of lingering smoke in the air. As a result, the Clark County’s Division of Air Quality is issuing an advisory from Thursday, July 4 through Sunday, July 7 for elevated levels of smoke due to local fireworks throughout the 4th of July weekend.

 

Smoke is made of small dust particulates and other pollutants that can aggravate respiratory diseases and contribute to ground-level ozone formation. These pollutants can also aggravate respiratory diseases such as bronchitis and asthma or heart disease. Consult your physician if you have a medical condition that makes you sensitive to air quality conditions. Under moderate or worse air quality conditions, it may be best for children, older adults and people with respiratory and heart disease to stay indoors.

 

HELPFUL TIPS TO LIMIT PERSONAL EXPOSURE TO SMOKE

·         Stay indoors when you see or smell smoke.

·         Keep windows and doors closed.

·         Limit outdoor exertion on days with high levels of fine particles in the air. Exercise makes you breathe heavier and increases the amount of particulates you are likely to inhale.

·         Consider changing your indoor air filters if they are dirty.

 

STAY UP TO DATE WITH AIR QUALITY INFORMATION

The Department of Environment and Sustainability monitors air pollution through a network of monitoring sites throughout the Las Vegas Valley. Data is collected from these sites and reported at our monitoring website: DESAQMonitoring.ClarkCountyNV.gov. People can stay informed through a couple channels:

###



6 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page